More

    TV Week Logie nominations announced as new award honours a late legend

    The list for the prestigious Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Comedian includes comedians and amusing people.

    On Sunday, the candidates for the 2022 TV WEEK Logie Awards were revealed.

    Along with much-loved television legends, comedians and hilarious people dominated the Most Popular category.

    The voting for the coveted Gold Logie Award has begun. Fans have five weeks to vote before the winner is announced during the ceremony on June 19.

    The TV Week Silver Logie and the Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter have been added to the ceremony as brand new honors.

    “We are so delighted Bert is being recognized in this way and will be a part of the Logies every year coming ahead,” Patti Newton said. I’m sure he’d be happy with this honor because it was such an important part of his career and he enjoyed it.”

    The ceremony will be held in Queensland, and Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk has promised all of the nominees a warm welcome.

    “On the Gold Coast, only the Gold Logie candidates will be enjoying our golden winter weather, golden beaches, and gold-class tourism experiences next month.” “We can’t wait to welcome the best of television back to Queensland to celebrate the year’s accomplishments,” she said.

    The Seven Network received 20 nominations in 15 categories, including two Gold Logie nods for Sonia Kruger and Ray Meagher, both highly valued.

    Kruger reacted to her nomination on Sunday by saying, “Oh my god, I’m stunned for a start.” “What a fantastic set of individuals.”

    “I’ve never been nominated for a Logie before, so this is the best day of my life.”

    Hamish Blake, who was also nominated, joked that the nominees had jointly hosted 105 shows, “and if you take out Sonia’s, we’ve still presented five shows.”

    “I’m also completely surprised that Sonia has never been nominated for one of these awards,” Meagher added.

    “She deserved to win a dozen!”

    “I simply go to work every day, like I have for thousands of years, and do the job that I enjoy.”

    The nominees

    Most Popular Personality

    Ray Meagher – acting legend

    Sonia Kruger – entertainer and presenter

    Hamish Blake – entertainer, broadcaster and comedian

    Julia Morris – presenter and comedian

    Karl Stefanovic – presenter and journalist

    Melissa Leong – judge and presenter

    Tom Gleeson – comedian and presenter

    Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter

    Sonia Kruger – Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network

    Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network 10

    Hamish Blake – Lego Masters Australia, 9Network

    Leigh Sales – 7.30, ABC

    Melissa Leong – MasterChef Australia/Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10

    Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz, ABC

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor

    Stephen Peacocke – RFDS, Seven Network

    Ray Meagher – Home and Away, Seven Network

    Bernard Curry – Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

    Guy Pearce – Jack Irish, ABC

    Hugo Weaving – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Rodger Corser – Doctor Doctor, 9Network

    Never-before-seen footage of Dieter Brummer’s final interview before death

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress

    Sophie Dillman – Home and Away, Seven Network

    Ada Nicodemou – Home and Away, Seven Network

    Anna Torv – The Newsreader, ABC

    Bojana Novakovic – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Deborah Mailman – Total Control, ABC

    Kitty Flanagan – Fisk, ABC

    Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent

    Matt Evans – Home and Away, Seven Network

    Alessandra Rampolla – Married At First Sight, 9Network

    Carlos Sanson Jr – Bump, Stan

    Melanie Bracewell – The Cheap Seats, Network 10

    Tony Armstrong – News Breakfast, ABC

    Will Lodder – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Most Popular Drama Program

    RFDS, Seven Network

    Home and Away, Seven Network

    Doctor Doctor, 9Network

    Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    The Newsreader, ABC

    Total Control, ABC

    Most Popular Entertainment Program

    The Voice Australia, Seven Network

    Anh’s Brush with Fame, ABC

    Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL

    Hard Quiz, ABC

    Lego Masters Australia, 9Network

    The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10

    Most Popular Panel or Current Affairs Program

    The Front Bar, Seven Network

    7.30, ABC

    Australian Story, ABC

    A Current Affair, 9Network

    Four Corners, ABC

    The Project, Network 10

    Most Popular Comedy Program

    Aftertaste, ABC

    Fisk, ABC

    Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10

    Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

    The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network

    The Cheap Seats, Network 10

    Most Popular Reality Program

    SAS Australia, Seven Network

    MasterChef Australia, Network 10

    The Block (Fans Vs Faves), 9Network

    Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network

    I’m A Celebrity…

    Get Me Out Of Here, Network 10

    Married At First Sight, 9Network

    Most Popular Lifestyle Program

    Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network

    Bondi Rescue, Network 10

    Gardening Australia, ABC

    Love It Or List It Australia, FOXTEL

    The Living Room, Network 10

    Travel Guides, 9Network

    TV Week Silver Logie – Most Popular Australian Actor Or Actress In An International Program

    Angourie Rice – Mare of Easttown, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Jacki Weaver – Yellowstone, Stan

    Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Sarah Snook -Succession, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Troye Sivan – Three Months, Paramount+

    Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale, SBS

    2022 Most Outstanding Awards

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series

    Bump, Stan

    Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    RFDS, Seven Network

    The Newsreader, ABC

    Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

    Fires, ABC

    New Gold Mountain, SBS

    The End, FOXTEL

    The Tourist, Stan

    The Unusual Suspects, SBS

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor

    Hugo Weaving – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Jamie Dornan – The Tourist, Stan

    Richard Roxburgh – Fires, ABC

    Sam Reid – The Newsreader, ABC

    Scott Ryan – Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress

    Anna Torv – The Newsreader, ABC

    Claudia Karvan – Bump, Stan

    Deborah Mailman – Total Control, ABC

    Isla Fisher – Wolf Like Me, Stan

    Miranda Otto – Fires, ABC

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Colin Friels – Wakefield, ABC

    Damon Herriman – The Tourist, Stan

    Hugh Sheridan – Back To The Rafters, Amazon Prime Video

    Matt Nable – Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL

    William McInnes – The Newsreader, ABC

    TV WEEK Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Heather Mitchell – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

    Katrina Milosevic – Wentworth -The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

    Mabel Li – New Gold Mountain, SBS

    Noni Hazlehurst – The End, FOXTEL

    Rachel Griffiths -Total Control, ABC

    Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program

    The Voice Australia, Seven Network

    Hard Quiz, ABC

    Lego Masters Australia, 9Network

    Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

    The Masked Singer Australia Australia, Network 10

    Most Outstanding Reality Program

    SAS Australia, Seven Network

    Beauty and The Geek, 9Network

    Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network

    I’m A Celebrity…

    Get Me Out of Here!

    , Network 10

    MasterChef Australia, Network 10

    Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

    7News – War In Ukraine, Seven Network

    60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’, 9Network

    Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble, ABC

    Insight – Intimate Terrorism, SBS

    The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview, Network 10

    Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

    2021 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network

    2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage, FOXTEL

    2022 Australian Open Women’s Final, 9Network

    Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020, Seven Network

    State of Origin – Game 1, 9Network

    Most Outstanding Children’s Program

    Bluey, ABC

    Dive Club, Network 10 & Netflix Australia

    Hardball, ABC

    Little J & Big Cuz, NITV & ABC

    Mikki Vs The World, ABC

    Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

    Burning, Amazon Prime Video

    Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra, ABC

    Incarceration Nation, NITV

    See What You Made Me Do, SBS

    The School That Tried To End Racism, ABC

    READ MORE

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Must Read